Gaming Hardware Hierarchy & Tier List
Interactive real-world gaming benchmark ranking modern NVIDIA GeForce, AMD Radeon, and Intel processors. Compare relative rasterization performance, VRAM buffers, and single-thread IPC scores.
| Rank | Graphics Card | Relative Speed | VRAM | TDP Power | Target Resolution | Quick Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 S-Tier EnthusiastNVIDIA | 100% | 24GB GDDR6X | 450W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #2 | AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX S-Tier EnthusiastAMD | 90% | 24GB GDDR6 | 355W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #3 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super A-Tier High-EndNVIDIA | 81% | 16GB GDDR6X | 320W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #4 | AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT A-Tier High-EndAMD | 76% | 20GB GDDR6 | 315W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #5 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super A-Tier High-EndNVIDIA | 72% | 16GB GDDR6X | 285W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #6 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super B-Tier Mid-RangeNVIDIA | 66% | 12GB GDDR6X | 220W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #7 | AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT Budget EsportsAMD | 65% | 16GB GDDR6 | 263W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #8 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 A-Tier High-EndNVIDIA | 63% | 10GB GDDR6X | 320W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #9 | AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT A-Tier High-EndAMD | 62% | 16GB GDDR6 | 300W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #10 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 B-Tier Mid-RangeNVIDIA | 59% | 12GB GDDR6X | 200W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #11 | AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT B-Tier Mid-RangeAMD | 56% | 12GB GDDR6 | 245W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #12 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 B-Tier Mid-RangeNVIDIA | 52% | 8GB GDDR6 | 220W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #13 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti B-Tier Mid-RangeNVIDIA | 49% | 8GB / 16GB GDDR6 | 160W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #14 | AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT B-Tier Mid-RangeAMD | 48% | 12GB GDDR6 | 230W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #15 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti B-Tier Mid-RangeNVIDIA | 47% | 8GB GDDR6 | 200W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #16 | AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT B-Tier Mid-RangeAMD | 44% | 16GB GDDR6 | 190W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #17 | Intel Arc A770 Budget EsportsIntel | 43% | 16GB GDDR6 | 225W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #18 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Budget EsportsNVIDIA | 41% | 8GB GDDR6 | 115W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #19 | AMD Radeon RX 7600 Budget EsportsAMD | 40% | 8GB GDDR6 | 165W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #20 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Budget EsportsNVIDIA | 37% | 12GB GDDR6 | 170W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #21 | AMD Radeon RX 6600 Budget EsportsAMD | 34% | 8GB GDDR6 | 132W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #22 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Budget EsportsNVIDIA | 26% | 8GB GDDR6 | 130W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #23 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Super Budget EsportsNVIDIA | 25% | 6GB GDDR6 | 125W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #24 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB Budget EsportsNVIDIA | 19% | 6GB GDDR5 | 120W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) | |
| #25 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Budget EsportsNVIDIA | 16% | 4GB GDDR5/GDDR6 | 75W | 4K Ultra (120Hz+) |
Benchmarking Methodology & Scoring Matrix
The GameFixDB GPU hierarchy scores reflect purely rasterized gaming performance across modern DX11, DX12, and Vulkan titles (including Counter-Strike 2, Valorant, Call of Duty, Cyberpunk 2077, and Apex Legends).
Components capable of sustaining 144Hz+ at 4K resolution or 360Hz+ in 1440p competitive esports titles.
Sweet-spot 1440p ultra gaming hardware delivering stable 144-240 FPS with overhead for heavy graphics mods.
Ultra-efficient 1080p competitive esports hardware with low power draw and excellent price-to-performance.
Frequently Asked Questions (Hardware Hierarchy)
How is the relative percentage calculated?
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 serves as the 100% baseline. All other graphics cards are indexed proportionally based on average frame times across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K resolutions.
Why are AMD X3D CPUs ranked higher than Intel CPUs with more cores?
Processors like the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D feature 96MB of 3D V-Cache directly stacked on the compute die. This massive L3 cache virtually eliminates memory latency stalls in gaming draw calls, outperforming 24-core CPUs in real-world game frame rates.